Apply Online for SBI Recruitment 2023: 6160 Vacancies for Apprentice Posts

The SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2023 Notification is now available on www.sbi.co.in, offering 6160 Vacancies. Utilize the exact link provided to start your online application for the SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2023.

SBI Recruitment 2023

For the course of their one-year commitment, the apprentices are eligible to receive a monthly stipend of Rs. 15,000. Apprentices receive no additional compensation or benefits.

Name of PostNo. of PostsCategory-wise Vacancy
Apprentice6160SC: 989
ST: 514
OBC: 1389
EWS: 603
UR: 2665

State wise Vacancy of SBI Recruitment 2023 : See Advertisement Details

State / UTUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
Andhra Pradesh157105396227390
Arunachal Pradesh9020920
Assam553212814121
Bihar241358050
Chhattisgarh4359113199
Goa17420326
Gujarat12178292043291
Haryana674015280150
Himachal Pradesh824020508200
Jharkhand12323727
Karnataka7147172812175
Kerala22211442424424
Madhya Pradesh12244294459298
Maharashtra208125464641466
Manipur10220620
Meghalaya141301331
Mizoram9010717
Nagaland10020921
Odisha8424203245205
Punjab14876361050365
Rajasthan37118592157120925
Sikkim5210210
Tamil Nadu281174641236648
Telangana523312208125
Tripura11023622
UT Andaman & Nicobar Island620008
UT Chandigarh13624025
UT Jammu & Kashmir442710811100
UT Laddakh6210110
UT Pondicherry13724026
Uttarakhand721612223125
Uttar Pradesh86110401733412
West Bengal13372327516328

Eligibility Criteria of SBI Recruitment 2023

As of August 1, 2023, the candidate must have a graduate degree from an Recognized university or institution.

Local Language Proficiency

Age restrictions: Candidates must have been born between the dates of 02.08.1995 and 01.08.2003 (both inclusive) with a minimum age requirement of 20 years and a maximum age restriction of 28 years as of 01.08.2023. For unreserved and EWS candidates, the maximum age is given. For SC/ST/OBC/PwBD applicants, a relaxation of the maximum age restriction is applicable in accordance with government of India regulations.

Training Period: The training period lasts a full year.

Selection Process of SBI Recruitment 2023

The selection process for the recruitment of apprentices will involve two stages:

(i) Online written test

(ii) Test of proficiency in the local language

The online written examination (in an objective format) will be structured as follows:

General/ Financial Awareness: 25 Marks

General English: 25 Marks

Quantitative Aptitude: 25 Marks

Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude: 25 Marks

Application Fees of SBI Recruitment 2023

CategoryApplication Fee
General/OBC/EWSRs. 300/- (Including Intimation Charges)
SC/ST/PWDNil
Mode of PaymentDebit card/Credit card/Internet Banking

How to apply

To apply for the apprenticeship, eligible candidates can follow these straightforward steps:

  1. Visit the SBI Career website at https://bank.sbi/careers or https://www.sbi.co.in/careers, starting from September 1, 2023.
  2. Scroll down to the “Important Web-Links” section.
  3. Click on the “Online Application Form” link.
  4. You’ll be redirected to a new webpage.
  5. Provide the necessary personal and educational details as requested.
  6. Upload your passport-sized photograph, signature, and any other required documents.
  7. Pay the application fee according to your category.
  8. Finally, click the “Submit” button.
  9. Don’t forget to print a copy of your submitted application form for your records.

Important Dates of SBI Recruitment 2023

EventDate
Starting Date for Online Registration1st September 2023
Last Date for Online Registration21st September 2023
Date for Online Exam (Tentatively)October/November 2023

Important Web Links of SBI Recruitment 2023

Online application formClick Here
Official Website Click Here
Advertisement Details Click Here

Other Related post

GATE 2024 Examination

1 thought on “Apply Online for SBI Recruitment 2023: 6160 Vacancies for Apprentice Posts”

Leave a Comment